Security Surveillance Cameras
[…] By seizing the moment to confirm that privacy is being properly considered and enforced, a library not only assures its ethics and legal compliance, but can create an ally in that eternal (and important) fight.[13]

I hope this approach is helpful.

 

 


[1] ALA Code of Ethics.

[2] As found in the NYLA Code of Ethics: " III. We protect each library user's right to privacy and confidentiality with respect to information sought or received and resources consulted, borrowed, acquired or transmitted."

[3] CPLR 4509 states: “Library records, which contain names or other personally identifying details regarding the users ...including but not limited to records related to the circulation of library materials, computer database searches, interlibrary loan transactions, reference queries, requests for photocopies of library materials, title reserve requests, or the use of audio-visual materials, films or records, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except that such records may be disclosed to the extent necessary for the proper operation of such library and shall be disclosed upon request or consent of the user or pursuant to subpoena, court order or where otherwise required by statute.”

[4] https://docs.dos.ny.gov/coog/ftext/13308.htm

[5] If it's not, it should be.

[6] You guys are so cool when you do that.

[7] Like the member is, here.

[8] Actually, we address it here: RAQ #26.

[9] Generally, this token rent is placed at $1/year.