Staff Expectations for Emergency Preparedness Training
[…] Immediate Assurance #2: New York Law Protects Libraries that enable access to and use of Narcan (naloxone).

2.  In New York, Public Health Law Section 3309 provides that the "use of an opioid antagonist [such as Narcan] ... shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for the purpose of any statute relating to liability...[and] an...entity, or any person employed by the person or entity, acting reasonably and in good faith in compliance with this section, shall not be subject to criminal, civil or administrative liability solely by reason of such action."

In 2016, this section of the Public Health Law was revised to specifically include a public library in the definition of a protected "entity."