School Ballot Option for Public Libraries
[…] [12] This broad interpretation of the word “library” as used in Education Law §259(1)(a) was established in New York State Education Commissioner Decision 12,423, regarding Earlville Free Library, in 1990.  Although §259(1)(a) was amended in 2007, the approach of “Earlville” as the case in known in library circles, was re-affirmed by the Education Commissioner in 2015 (see Decision #16,765, regarding Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District).

[13] As defined by Education law §253(2), that term includes any library established for “free public purposes by official action of a municipality or district or the legislature….”  Some time is spent on this definition in the “Earlville” decision, referenced above.  Note that the definition does exclude libraries within technical, professional, and public schools.