WNYLRC Awards Program

The WNYLRC Awards Program was established in May 2007 to recognize the achievements, talent, and dedication demonstrated by our colleagues, member libraries, and supporters of libraries that exist in Western New York.  We encourage all staff including librarians and support staff to consider nominating a deserving colleague.  

Guidelines

Nomination Application

 

Past Winners

Outstanding Library
2007 McGrath Library — Hilbert College
2009 E.H. Butler Library — Buffalo State College

Outstanding Committee Member
2007 Ann Tenglund — St. Bonaventure University
2008 Marie Peterson — University at Buffalo and
         David Schoen — Niagara University
2009 Pamela Jones — Medaille College

Excellence in Library Service
2007 Joan Connelly — Hutchinson Central Technical High School and
        Claire McDonough — Lockport Public Library
2008 Lisa Forrest — Buffalo State College
2009 Donna Gordan & Jacqueline McIntyre — Lakewood Memorial Library
2010 Daniel DiLandro - Buffalo State College
2011 Timothy Binga - Center for Inquiry Libraries
          Kathleen M. DeLaney - Canisius College
2013 Heidi Ginal - Heim Elementary School, Williamsville
2014 Christine Stockslader - Lancaster Middle School, Lancaster, NY
2015 Lisa LaQuay - Cattaraugus-Little Valley Central School, Cattaraugus, NY

2016 Renee Masters - Buffalo & Erie County Public Library, Buffalo, NY

Community Service  (2007 Only)
2007 Lewiston Public Library

Outstanding Program/Service
2008 Kaleida Health Libraries
2009 Project Team of "Get  Graphic"
2010 Hometown Heroes - West Seneca East Senior High School
2012 1. Family Reading Night -- Hamburg Middle School
          2. Outreach Programming and Services for Non-Traditional Students
              in the Buffalo Community -- Andrew L Bouwhuis Library - Canisius College
2013 HUBNET (Hospitals & University at Buffalo Library Resource Network) Library Consortium of Health Institutions in Buffalo (LCHIB)
2014 Stress Relief Days -- University Libraries -- University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY
2015 Holistic Lecture Series - Amherst Public Library, Amherst, NY
2015 Arts-in-the-Library - McGrath Library, Hilbert College, Hamburg, NY
2016 The Human Library-- Erie Community College Libraries -- All Campuses, Buffalo, NY

Outstanding Library Advocate
2007 David & Ruth Dietz —Town of Tonawanda Public Library
2008 Erie County Legislature
2011 The Friends of the Orchard Park Public Library
2012 James Mendola -- Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy
2014 Elaine Panty -- Member, Board of Trustees -- Buffalo and Erie County Public Libary, Buffalo, NY